Best of the Best 2009

image

We salute all the winners and achievers in our industry this year. Congratulations.

SARA Awards (SEEK Annual Recruitment Awards)

  • Large Generalist RecruiterIPA Personnel (Runner up: Adecco Australia, Finalist: Drake International)
  • Generalist Recruiter (Medium)Westaff (Runner up: Sinclair Consulting Group, Finalist: Mosaic recruitment)
  • Generalist Recruiter (Small) : métier (Runner up: Launch Recruitment Pty Ltd , Finalists: Staff it Pty Limited, Zelda Recruitment)
  • Executive Recruiter: Six Degrees Executive ( Runner up: Batch executive |Finalists: Hamilton James & Bruce, Ledger Corporate)
  • IT Recruiter (Large) : Greythorn (Runner up, Talent International | Finalists:  Candle ICT, Peoplebank)
  • IT Recruiter (Small/Medium): Itcom Australia (Runner up: Trilogy Resources Pty Ltd, Finalists: Horizon, IT Matters)
  • Specialist Recruiter (Large) : Kelly Services ( Runner up: Robert Walters, Finalists: Randstad, Ross Julia Ross )
  • Specialist Recruiter (Medium): Retailworld Resourcing (Runner up: Aquent, Finalists: Skye Recruitment, Tuckwell Recruitment Pty Ltd)
  • Specialist Recruiter (Small): RecruitR Pty Ltd (Runner up: MACRO Recruitment, Finalists: Charterhouse Professional Support
    Dynamo Recruitment)

——————————————————————————————————

FEMA (Fairfax Employment Marketing Awards)

——————————————————————————————————

AHRI (Australian Human Resources Institute) National Award Winners 2009

——————————————————————————————————

Recruitment Extra’s Recruitment Excellence Awards 2009

  • Best Start-Up : people2people ( Finalists: Industry Recruitment Solutions, Mc Tigue-More & Associations)
  • Best Boutique Agency : Wavelength International (Finalists: Future People Recruitment, MacPeople, Rimfire Resources)
  • Best National Agency : Talent International
  • Best Multi-National Agency : Aquent (Finalist: Kelly Services)
  • Best Learning and Development Plan : Randstad Pty Limited (Finalist: Macro Recruitment)
  • Best Attraction & Retention Strategy : Randstad Pty Limited (Finalist: people2people)
  • Best Candidate Management Program: Clicks I.T. Recruitment (Finalist: Macro Recruitment, RecruitR)
  • Best Agency Website: Aquent (Finalists: Conduit Recruitment, Macro Recruitment)
  • Best Industry Job Board : sixfigures.com.au (Finalists: lifestylecareers.com.au, nt3.com.au)
  • Best Brand : people2people (Finalists: Finite Recruitment)
  • Deloitte Recruitment Excellence Award : Peoplebank

———————————————————————————————————————-

AGRIAs (AAGE Graduate Recruitment Industry Awards)

  • Award for Best Print Marketing Strategy (large programs): Parsons Brinckerhoff
    FINALISTS: Arup, Coles Group, Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry
  • Award for Best Print Marketing Strategy (small programs): L’Oréal Australia
    FINALISTS: Department of Broadband, Communications and the Digital Economy, SA Water
  • Award for Best Online Marketing Strategy (large programs) : Mars Australia
    FINALISTS: ANZ Banking Group, Sinclair Knight Merz
  • Award for Best Online Marketing Strategy (small programs): L’Oréal Australia (Winning Entry)
    FINALISTS: Department of Mines and Petroleum (WA), Department of Broadband, Communications and the Digital Economy
  • Will Spensley Memorial Award for Innovation in the Graduate Market : Google
    FINALISTS: Australia Post, OneSteel
  • Award for Best Graduate Development Program: BHP Billiton
    FINALISTS: Australia Post, Brisbane City Council, Google
  • Award for Best Careers Service for Employers (as determined by 2010 AAGE Employer Survey responses) : University of New South Wales
    FINALISTS: Curtin University of Technology, Monash University, RMIT University, The University of Queensland, The University of Sydney, University of Technology, Sydney
  • Award for Best Supplier to the Graduate Recruitment Industry (as determined by 2010 AAGE Employer Survey responses) : Unimail (Also the winner of the Telstra Business Award Winner, MYOB Small Business Award) FINALIST: TestGrid
  • Award for Best Contribution to the Graduate Recruitment Industry : Andrea Culligan, Unimail
    FINALISTS: Ben Reeves, Australian Association of Graduate Employers, Michael Whitwell, Department of Transport & Main Roads (Qld), Sarah Fletcher, Careers and Employer Relations Office, Faculty of Economics and Business, The University of Sydney
  • Award for Graduate Recruiter of the Year : Kerry Callenbach, Deloitte
    FINALISTS: Hayley Warne, Pitcher Partners Advisors, Kellie Collis, Commonwealth Bank of Australia
  • Award for Aspirational Employer of the Year : Google
    FINALISTS: Deloitte, Department of Foreign Affairs & Trade, Ernst & Young
  • Award for Best Exhibitor: Unimail (FINALISTS: Development Beyond Learning, Onetest, The Banner Lady).

——————————————————————————————————

HR Leadership Awards 2009

  • The Mastertek Award for Employer of Choice (more than 1000 employees) : ING Australia (Highly commended: BUPA Australia)
  • The Frontier Software Award for Employer of Choice (fewer than 1000 employees) : Pacific Hydro (Highly commended: Atlassian)
  • The SageCo Award for Employer of Choice (public sector) : Main Roads WA (Highly commended: Roads & Traffic Authority)
  • The National Careers & Employment Expo Award for the Next HR Generation : Clare Douglas, ING Australia (Highly commended: Richard Atkinson, eBay Australia)
  • The Neller HR Champion (CEO) Award:  Michael Rose, Allens Arthur Robinson (Highly commended: Brian Rignall , Seymour Whyte Constructions)
  • The HR Partners Award for the Best HR Leader: Michael Sommerton, Inchcape (Highly commended: Sally Kincaid, ING Australia)
  • The RedBalloon Award for Best HR Team : Glen Eira City Council (Highly commended: ME Bank)
  • The Sage MicrOpay Award for Best Talent Management Strategy : Optus (Highly commended: ING Australia)
  • The Hays Award for Innovation in Recruitment and Retention : IBM (Highly commended: Main Roads WA)
  • The Adcorp Award for Best Employer Branding Strategy : Cuscal (Highly commended: British American Tobacco)
  • The Quadrant People Resources Award for Best Change Management Strategy : Sydney Water (Highly commended: NSW Health Support Services)
  • The Aon Consulting Award for Best Workplace Diversity Strategy : Mercy Health (Highly commended: Mallesons Stephen Jaques)
  • The Monash University Award for Best Learning and Development Strategy : Steinhoff Asia Pacific (Highly commended: Aegis)
  • The EmployeeConnect Award for Best Overall use of Technology :  Steinhoff Asia Pacific (Highly commended: Hungry Jacks)
  • The Peak Health Management Award for Best Health and Wellbeing Strategy : Greenslopes Private Hospital (Highly commended: City of Melbourne)
  • The Full Circle Feedback Award for Best HR Strategy Plan : BUPA Australia (Highly commended: Sydney Water)

——————————————————————————————————

EOWA’s (Equal Opportunity for Women in the Workplace Agency) Business Achievements Awards

——————————————————————————————————

2009 Diversity@Work Awards
Diversity and Inclusion Champion Winners

——————————————————————————————————

BRW Fast 100

(note: An additional 18 companies made it to the BRW Fast Starters list)

——————————————————————————————————

SmartCompany’s Fastest Growing Start Ups
Ranked 8: Job Capital (Profile)
Ranked 16: Skye Recruitment (Profile)

SmartCompany’s Web Award Winners
Best overall site (under 20 staff): nt3 (finalist)
Best eCommerce Site: nt3 (finalist)

——————————————————————————————————

Best Companies to work for 2009 (By Great Place to Work Institute)

1. Google Australia Pty. Ltd 26. Seymour Whyte Constructions
2. NetApp Australia Pty Ltd 27. Corrs Chambers Westgarth
3. Russell Investments 28. Hall and Wilcox
4. Diageo Australia Pty Ltd 29. Holmans
5. Dynamic Property Services Pty Ltd 30. Diversified Exhibitions Australia
6. etm group of companies 31. Sound Alliance
7. BMD Group 32. Swaab Attorneys
8. MRWED Training and Development 33. Vietknologies
9. RedBalloon 34. Research Now
10. OBS 35. HOSTPLUS
11. Deloitte 36. Cornwall Stodart
12. OMD Australia 37. The Physio Co
13. Gartner Australasia 38. Tramada
14. The SMART Group 39. Objective Corporation
15. Distribution Central 40. Air New Zealand, Australia
16. Point Project Management 41. Mortgage Choice
17. The LiTMUS Group 42. TLC IT Group
18. Finite Recruitment 43. Revoluton IT
19. Sign Manager 44. SAS Institute Australia
20. Coca-Cola Australia 45. BVN Architecture
21. Yahoo!7 46. CH2M Hill Australia
22. Kiandra Systems Solutions 47. Aconex
23. Morgan Stanley Australia 48. MWH Australia
24. Traffik 49. Advanced Solutions
25. Peregrine Adventures 50. AUSCOAL Super

——————————————————————————————————

Deloitte Fast 50 Australia 2009 (FAstest growing technology companies in Australia)

——————————————————————————————————

Anthill Magazine

Global Growth Award Finalist : Aruspex

Let me know if I missed anyone.

Image by liuvincent

1 reply
  1. Mark
    Mark says:

    This is a very comprehensive listing. However, you did miss the competition our nonprofit, Winning Workplaces, did in 2009 with The Wall Street Journal: the Top Small Workplaces. The Journal article on them appears at: http://bit.ly/3KLPA9

    Incidentally, we’ve already opened up our 2010 Top Small Company Workplaces competition, with a new media partner, Inc. Magazine. Entries are being accepted through January 22, 2010 at the link under my name. The prize is being featured in Inc. in summer 2010.

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply to Mark Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *